Whether F form is required if goods are sent inter-state for job work or repairs?

1 comments Sunday, June 17, 2012

Section 6A of CST Act, 1956 provides that if a dealer claims that he is not liable to pay CST on  an interstate movement of goods due to the reason that it is not sale and the goods have been transferred inter-state to any other place of his business or to his agent or principal, then he will have to produce a prescribed form i.e Form F to his assessing authority duly signed by the principal officer of his other place of business or his agent or principal as the case may be.
Read On